top of page

PRIVACY POLICY 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

1. About this Policy 

1.1 This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members and instructors, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it. 

1.2 We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data
from you. 

1.3 We may update this privacy notice from time to time. If we do change this notice, we will update the version
date at the bottom of this document. For significant changes to this notice, we will try to give you reasonable notice unless we are prevented from doing so. Where required by law we will seek your consent to changes in the way we use your personal information. 

1.4 We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the 

 

GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you. 

1.5 We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee our compliance with data protection laws as we are not required to do so, but our Honorary Secretary has overall responsibility for data protection compliance in our organisation. 

Contact details are set out in the “Contacting us” section at the end
of this privacy notice.

2. Who are we? 

2.1 We are West Riding Sailing Club. We can be contacted at Wintersett Reservoir, Haw Park Lane, Crofton, Wakefield, WF4 2EE. 

E: honsec@wrsc.org.uk.

bottom of page