WRSC CALENDAR 2018
Date   Event OOD Race Team

 

Early spring frostbite series (Handicap) - open event - 11am first race - three races

Sun 04-Mar-18   Jonathan Gledhill Emma Gledhill Mike Wallace Ted Farrance
Sun 11-Mar-18   Alistair Banks Charlotte Scaife Mark Weston Brian Collins
Sun 18-Mar-18   Adrian Thear Anthony Barry Ray Ferriby Darren Smith
Sun 25-Mar-18   Abi Morgan Andrew Briggs Johnny Limebear Peter Limebear
Sun 01-Apr-18   Roger Perry Joanne Horsman Mervyn Griffiths John Horsman
Sun 08-Apr-18 Laser Open Solo Fleet
Sat 14-Apr-18 Youth and Adult Coaching 1.30pm start        
Sun 15-Apr-18 Short Race Format Race Day Alasdair McQuire Nigel Gallegher Graham Metcalfe Tim Hattersley

 

Spring series (fleet starts) - 11.00am first race - three races

Sun 22-Apr-18 Solo Open Laser Fleet      
Fri 27-Apr-28 RYA Training - 7pm start        
Sat 28-Apr-18 RYA Training        
Sun 29-Apr-18 RYA Training Tom Davidson Callum Davidson Mike Fogg Andrew Durant
Fri 04-May-18          
Sat 05-May-18          
Sun 06-May-18   Soeren Vonsild Andy McKee Gemma Armitage John Wright
Sun 13-May-18   Guy Cokill Neil Whittaker Paul Brunner Tom Butterworth
Sun 20-May-18   John Gledhill Andy Smith Alan Beecham Edward Lee
Sun 27-May-18   Matt Cook Amy Cook Helen Cook Dan Sargeant
Sun 03-Jun-18 Trophy Day - Laser Sybil Highfield, Solo Trophy Tim Keighley Dave Pontin Matt Bate Ralph Carrier
Fri 08-Jun-17 RYA Training - 7pm start        
Sat 09-Jun-17 RYA Training        
Sun 10-Jun-18 RYA Training Hamish Gledhill Ruth Astill Pat Percival Andy Hoey
Sun 17-Jun-18   Jonathan Gledhill Emma Gledhill Mike Wallace Ted Farrance

 

Summer series (fleet starts) - 11.00am first race - three races

Sat 23-Jun-18 Summer Camp Weekend + Social        
Sun 24-Jun-18 Summer Camp Weekend        
Sun 01-Jul-18   Alistair Banks Charlotte Scaife Mark Weston Brian Collins
Sat 07-Jul-18 Youth and Adult Coaching 1.30pm start        
Sun 08-Jul-18 Short Race Format Race Day & Youth/Novice Race Adrian Thear Anthony Barry Ray Ferriby Darren Smith
Sun 15-Jul-18   Abi Morgan Andrew Briggs Johnny Limebear Peter Limebear
Sun 22-Jul-18   Roger Perry Joanne Horsman Mervyn Griffiths John Horsman
Sun 29-Jul-28   Tom Davidson Callum Davidson Mike Fogg Andrew Durant
Sun 05-Aug-18   Soeren Vonsild Andy McKee Gemma Armitage John Wright
Sun 12-Aug-18 Junior Club Alasdair McQuire Nigel Gallegher Graham Metcalfe Tim Hattersley
Sun 19-Aug-18   Guy Cokill Neil Whittaker Paul Brunner Tom Butterworth
Sun 26-Aug-18   John Gledhill Andy Smith Alan Beecham Mike Astill

 

Autumn Series (fleet starts) - 11.00am first race - three races

Sat 01-Sep-18 Youth and Adult Coaching 1.30pm start        
Sun 02-Sep-18 Trophy Day - Fire Trophy Matt Cook Amy Cook Helen Cook Dan Sargeant
Sun 09-Sep-18 Short Race Format Race Day & Youth/Novice Race Tim Keighley Dave Pontin Matt Bate Helen Carrier
Sat 15-Sep-18 Little Big Race Weekend        
Sun 16-Sep-18 Little Big Race Weekend - Junior Dadswell Spoon & Ladies Trophy Hamish Gledhill Gemma Durant Pat Percival Andy Hoey
Sat 22-Sep-18 Youth and Adult Coaching 1.30pm start        
Sun 23-Sep-18 Trophy Day - Laser Autumn Trophy, Handicap Plaque, Solo Short Series Trophy Jonathan Gledhill Emma Gledhill Mike Wallace Ted Farrance
Sun 30-Sep-18   Alistair Banks Charlotte Scaife Mark Weston Brian Collins
Sun 07-Oct-18   Adrian Thear Anthony Barry Ray Ferriby Darren Smith
Sun 14-Oct-18   Abi Morgan David Lloyd Johnny Limebear Peter Limebear
Sat 20-Oct-18 Streaker Open TBA
Sun 21-Oct-18   Roger Perry Joanne Horsman Mervyn Griffiths John Horsman
Sun 28-Oct-18   Tom Davidson Callum Davidson Mike Fogg Andrew Durant
Sat 03-Nov-18 Leeds University Event - No Club Sailing        
Sun 04-Nov-18 Leeds University Event - No Club Sailing        

 

Frostbite Series (Handicap) -  open event 11.00am first race – two races (except Top Dog – 3 races)

Sun 11-Nov-18 Top Dog Trophy - three races Soeren Vonsild Andy McKee Gemma Armitage John Wright
Sun 18-Nov-18   Alasdair McQuire Nigel Gallegher Graham Metcalfe Tim Hattersley
Sun 25-Nov-18   Guy Cokill Neil Whittaker Paul Brunner Tom Butterworth
Sun 02-Dec-18   John Gledhill Andy Smith Alan Beecham Edward Lee
Sun 09-Dec-18   Matt Cook Amy Cook Helen Cook Dan Sargeant
Sun 16-Dec-18   Tim Keighley Dave Pontin Matt Bate Ralph Carrier
Sun 23-Dec-18 Social  Event - Christmas Fuddle Hamish Gledhill Ruth Astill Pat Percival Andy Hoey

 

Wednesday Evening 1st Series (pursuit) - Earliest Start 6:45 (if conditions require additional patrol boat crew will be drawn by lots from those present)

Wed 18-Apr-18   Tim Keighley Paul Brunner  
Wed 25-Apr-18   Guy Cokill David Pontin  
Wed 02-May-18   Alistair Banks Darren Smith  
Wed 09-May-18   Mark Weston Peter Limebear  
Wed 16-May-18   Matt Bate Neil Whittaker  
Wed 23-May-18   Roger Perry Ray Ferriby  
Wed 30-May-18   Soren Vonsild Andy Smith  
Wed 06-Jun-18   Alasdair McQuire Mike Wallace  
Wed 13-Jun-18   Adrian Thear John Horsman  
Wed 20-Jun-18   Tim Keighley Paul Brunner  

 

Wednesday Evening 2nd Series (pursuit) - Earliest Start 6:45 (if conditions require additional patrol boat crew will be drawn by lots from those present)

Wed 27-Jun-18   Guy Cokill David Pontin  
Wed 04-Jul-18   Alistair Banks Darren Smith  
Wed 11-Jul-18   Mark Weston Peter Limebear  
Wed 18-Jul-18   Matt Bate Neil Whittaker  
Wed 25-Jul-18   Roger Perry Ray Ferriby  
Wed 01-Aug-18   Soren Vonsild Andy Smith  
Wed 08-Aug-18   Alasdair McQuire Mike Wallace  
Wed 15-Aug-18   Adrian Thear John Horsman  
Wed 22-Aug-18   Tim Keighley Paul Brunner  
Wed 29-Aug-18   Guy Cokill David Pontin  
Go to top